Welcome to

NEW ZEALAND

NEW ZEALAND IMMIGRATION SERVICES

New Zealand has a modern, prosperous and developed market economy. New Zealand was ranked 5th in the “most developed” country according to the United Nations Development Programme. New Zealand is heavily dependent on international trade.

New Zealand is a predominantly urban country, with 72 percent of the population living in 16 main urban areas and 53 percent living in the four largest cities of Wellington (capital city), Auckland, Christchurch, and Hamilton. New Zealand cities generally rank highly on international livability measures.

Skilled migrant category Residence visa:

  • Skilled migrant category visa is the residence visa granted for skilled professionals with intent to settle permanently in New Zealand.
  • To apply under the Skilled Migrant Category New Zealand, you must meet the basic requirements.
  • You need to be aged 55 or under.
  • You also have to meet the NZ standards of health, character, and English language proficiency before you start the process.

RESIDENT VISAS AND JOB SEARCH VISAS

If they feel that the applicant has the ability to settle in NZ successfully contributes to New Zealand, and they will offer you a resident visa.

If they feel you have the potential but want to see how you settle, they can give you a job search visa, based on which you can use to help obtain an offer of skilled employment in New Zealand for up to nine months. If you obtain skilled employment in this time you will have shown your ability to settle and contribute, and your residence application will be approved by the department. The applicants who meet the requirements of skilled employment or Job offer or studies from New Zealand will be considered as meeting the ability to settle in NZ successfully, all other applications will be assessed to check if they meet the ability to settle and can be decided accordingly whether to grant a residence visa or job search visa.

The SMC Job Search visa is an opportunity to seek skilled employment in New Zealand. It is not a guarantee of work, a job offer, or of residence. Immigration New Zealand advises against the sale of assets, the termination of children’s schooling, and the shipping of household items to New Zealand until an applicant’s residence status is fully approved. You must also carry enough funds while traveling to New Zealand towards your stay and other expenses if you were granted a Job search visa.

Residence visa granted will allow you work and settle in NZ for at least 24 months and travel indefinitely. After completing 24 months you will be eligible to apply for a Permanent resident visa considering you were a resident for a total of 184 days or more in each of the two 12-month portions of the 24 months immediately preceding the permanent resident visa application. You do not have to provide any extra evidence, other than your passport(s).

Citizenship: You need to have, lived in legally in New Zealand for five years (formerly three years) before applying for citizenship, depending on when you were granted residence

BENEFITS FOR NZ PERMANENT RESIDENTS

  • Unrestricted rights to live, work and study in New Zealand.
  • Right to apply for New Zealand citizenship after fulfilling normal residence requirements.
  • Domestic fees for education.
  • Right to sponsor relatives for permanent residence, subject to fulfilling residence criteria and assurance of support requirements.
  • Children born in New Zealand will be New Zealand citizens by birth.
  • Right to access medical and social security benefit.