FAQ

GENERAL FAQ

Who is considered to be a Permanent Resident?
A permanent resident is a visa type granted to a person working in the country. It varies from country to country. A permanent resident can live & work in that country and is not a citizen of the country but have equal powers in medical and social welfare or some other initiatives by government. You can migrate and become a permanent resident.
How many points you need to get qualified for qualified worker in Australia?
You need to have 60 points which will be calculated based upon your profile. Immigration counsellors help you for this in a best way.
What is Canada Express Entry? How do I qualify it?
Canada Express Entry is a program launched by government of Canada to focus on its economic and social development. Using this program the maple country selects skilled applicants to work into their country.
Can the immigration authorities reject my application?
Most of us are un-aware that large a number of applications get rejected or delayed due to technical errors or submitting wrong documents. Therefore it is suggested to meet consultants who are very much experienced for migrating in a smoother way.
Do immigration authorities or embassy make sure that everything is correct before applying?
No, the government doesn't provide this type of service. So independent advice and personalised guidance is required. Only professional consultants for migration can help in this regard.
What should i do if my visa application gets rejected?
You have certain options, first you can appeal the decision or alternatively you can also submit a fresh application.
What are the likely reasons that my application might be refused?
There are various reasons why an application is refused least of all is the reason that your application does not meet one or more of the criteria or prerequisites required for the particular category of visa that you are applying for. Another reason could be that you or a member of your family does not meet health or medical requirements. Another reason could be you provided false or incorrect answer to one or more of the questions that you were required to answer. Another reason could be that you or a member of your family failed to meet Australian national security requirements. This list is not conclusive and there could be other reasons that could lead to refusal of your visa application.
What is the Australian Migration Program?
The migration program is the mechanism by which the Australian Government determines how many applicants it will allow to settle permanently in Australia in any given year - and is sub-divided into two programs: the Migration Program and the Humanitarian Program. The Migration program is further divided into family, skilled and special eligibility migration. The Humanitarian Program also has further categories such as refugees, special humanitarian migrants and special assistance. The largest component of the migration program is the family reunion stream, where preference is given to a spouse, child, adoption, parent and preferential family. There is also a residual class -- the Skilled-Australian-sponsored class -- whose numbers may be controlled by the operation of a 'pool' of potential applicants who may be processed to meet the targets set for the migration program in any particular year.
How do I find out if I'm eligibile to apply?
If you would like to know your eligibility to apply for a Immigration Visa to Australia, you or your partner should satisfy the essential criteria (please note: only essential requirements are listed) for general skill migration programme only under Skill Select Visa.
1. Age - less than 50 years (an ideal age - less than 33 years)
2. English language - ability to achieve score of at least 6.0, 7.0, 8.0 in General or Academic IELTS, depending on your occupation & assessment authority requirement.
3. Successful qualification or qualification and work experience assessment
4. Skill Select - a successful completion of the online Skill Select process (EOI)
5. State Government or Territory nomination (not compulsory required)
6. Work experience - at least 1 - 8 years, depending on your occupation
What will a VIsa Application cost?
Fees payable (if any) to the Australian Government vary for permanent, temporary and other resident visas. Currently the Final Application lodgement fee at DIAC is 3060 AUD for Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189), Skilled Nomination Visa (Subclass 190), Regional Nominated Visa (Subclass 489). Depending upon the class of visa for which you apply, you may also need to pay an additional fee for such things as Assessment authority fees for Qualification & work Experience Assessment. Sate nomination Fees (depends upon state & if required to get the state nomination).
Police checks : Character Requirement PCC
Health examinations : Australia Health Medical Requirement English language testing
What is the best time to apply for Australian PR?
The best time to apply is 'NOW'. Because as you get older you get fewer points and if you are over 50, you would not be eligible to apply to migrate to Australia. Also, with each change to the migration act and regulations, it becomes increasingly more difficult to migrate. If you consider the past record then you come to know why? Because before July 2009 one can be eligible to get the PR with 5.0 band. But the department make the process tougher & tougher for PR. Now aspirants required to satisfied different criteria with Assessment Authority, State Nomination & the threshold criteria of DIAC.
What are my chances of success?
JSK Consultants will not proceed with any matter unless we believe that there is a genuine and realistic chance of it succeeding. We never entertain any no hope cases for making money. We believe in build up the strong reference base through our satisfied customer. For those whom we represent JSK Consultants commits its best efforts resulting over the year in many great results on behalf of clients. However, because each case involves many different factors, results will always be different from case-to-case. For that reason, the result JSK Consultants achieves in one case is no guarantee that we will obtain the same or similar result in any future case. Every case therefore is dependent upon its special facts.
How long does it take to process an application?
Every application is unique and processing times mainly depend on the type of visa being applied for. As a common rule however, it takes most applicants for permanent residence visas in Australia 9 to 12 months (including the time required to prepare the application before lodgement) to receive a decision on their visa application. How it calculate: The overview of processing time is only from our experience & it is just for overall idea of Process. Processing time is always very upon case to case depending occupation demand, application rush, etc.
Assessment Process: 3 to 4 Months
EOI & State Nomination: 3 to 4 Months
Invitation & Application Lodgement to final Visa Outcome: 4 to 6 Months.
Do I need to apply separately for my family if I want to migrate to Australia with my family?
No, you are not required to apply separately for your family to migrate to Australia. Just single application will include all family members in your application. You even don't require paying any extra charge to include them in your application. You have to remember one thing that only your spouse and Children will be considered as your family member. You cannot include your parents, brother or sister in your application; unless you can prove them to be wholly and substantially reliant on you for financial, food, shelter and other support and prove that they are more reliant on you than on any other person.
What happens when my Australian PR is granted?
The visa will permit you unlimited travel and entry to Australia for five years from date of grant, and indefinite stay on your arrival provided entry is made before the expiry date. Where you travel overseas and return to Australia after the specified date, you will need to obtain a five-year Resident Return Visa (RRV) to renew your permanent residence. To renew your permanent residency, you must have been lawfully present in Australia for a period of, or periods that total, not less than two years in the period of five years immediately before the application for the RRV and, during that time, you must have been the holder of a permanent visa. Limited exceptions to the two-year rule apply
What will my Australian PR Visa permit me to do?
This visa allows you, your spouse or interdependent partner and any dependant included in your visa application to live as permanent residents in Australia. Australian permanent residents can:
  • Live and work in Australia on a permanent basis without any condition.
  • Study in Australia at school or university (No need to pay international student fees and no 20 hour work limitation
  • Receive subsidized healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme
  • Access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods)
  • You can go in & out of Australia as and when you like.
  • Get an Australian Citizenship after 4 years of stay in Australia.
  • Can sponsor people for permanent residency or visit to Australia.
How can I get my skills assessed?
In almost all cases, assessing bodies will require that you have post-secondary, such as university or trade, qualifications in order to receive a positive assessment of your skills. In a small number of occupations, substantial relevant work experience may be acceptable. Each assessing authority will be able to advise you what the qualification requirements are for the occupations they assess. The SOL provides a complete list of the relevant assessing authority for each occupation on the list. Each assessing authority has its own assessment procedures, timeframes and charges. JSK Consultants is working since more than five years in Australian Immigration continuously & Our professional is very familiar with SOL & Assessment Authority. After carefully assess your resume we will intimate you the best suitable occupation according to your Qualification & Work Experience.
What is the difference between occupations in Schedule-1 and Schedule-2?
If your occupation falls in Schedule 1 then you can apply under Subclass 189, 190 & 489. (here we consider only point tested general skilled migration visa). If your occupation falls in Schedule 2 then applicant must need to get the state or regional nomination. i.e. Applicant can only apply for 190 & 489 visa if their occupation fall in Schedule 2. You also need to check the relevant state nomination list for sponsorship availability & their criteria if your occupation falls in schedule 2
How long will my EOI stay in Skill Select?
Two years. An EOI will remain in SkillSelect for a maximum of two years. If you are granted a permanent or provisional visa during this time, your EOI will be removed. You can also voluntarily suspend or withdraw your EOI from SkillSelect at any time. The department will also be able to remove your EOI at any time, if you breach the terms and conditions of SkillSelect.