CANADA VISA

TOURIST VISA

Documents Required:

  • A passport, two recent passport sized photographs.
  • Evidence of having sufficient money to cover their expenses during their stay in Canada.
  • If they have a letter of invitation from a relative or a friend, it would be of great help.
  • They should undergo a medical examination and get a certificate from a doctor stating that they are in good health.
  • They should produce a bank statement of the transactions conducted by them in the last six months before their planned date of travel.
  • They should show that they would return to India by showing proof of their employment, the assets they hold and details of their family members who live with them. This is to convince immigration officials that they will not overstay or apply for work or study in Canada.
  • They can then download the visit visa application form from the http://www.cic.gc.ca website and fill all the details. No field should be left unfilled.
  • Following the above process, they need to submit this application form with the aforementioned documents to the Embassy or Consulates for them to be processed.

Canada visitor/tourist visa fee per person for single entry or multiple entries (including extensions) is CAD100. Visitor visa fee for family (five or more) for single entry or multiple entries is CAD500.

STUDENT VISA

f an individual wants to study in Canada, she/he needs to apply for a Canada study permit (Canada student visa). People willing to take up a course of six months or less need only apply for a visit visa of Canada. Before applying for a Canada study visa, applicants should have got a letter of acceptance from an educational institution in that country. Individuals need to initiate their visa process at least three months before they leave for this North American country. Canada student visa processing time is usually around two months. The next step for applicants would be getting necessary documents to be qualified for a visa. They would be a valid passport that will be eligible till they complete their studies in Canada, proof of having enough financial resources to take care of their living expenses during their study period, two passport sized photographs, must undergo medical examination from doctors who are recognized by Canadian immigration officials to prove that they are in good health, must get a score in the English language exam (IELTS, TOEFL iBT), which is considered suitable by Canadian colleges/universities, must pay an application fee of CAD150 and submit a Statement of Purpose (SOP) to state why they chose a particular institution. The cost of Canada study permit per person is CAD150 (including for extensions). After submitting all these documents, to get a study permit in Canada from India, individuals must appear for an interview at the Canadian Embassy (Delhi) or Consulates in Mumbai, Kolkata and Chandigarh.

WORK VISA

Canada work permit, or a work visa, is issued to eligible overseas individuals to work in that country for a specific time period. People need to apply for an employment visa of Canada only after getting a job offer or an employment contract from a Canadian employer. The employer must obtain from ESDC (Employment and Social Development Canada) an LMIA (Labour Market Impact Assessment), a government of Canada document, which gives them permission to recruit foreign skilled workers for occupations that cannot be filled in by citizens or permanent residents of Canada. Applicants need to show proof that they are eligible to take up the job offer. People be must outside of Canada to apply for its work permit. To apply for a Canada work permit from India, you need to meet certain requirements to set foot there. Documents need to be submitted in either English or French. If they are in any other language, they need to be translated into one of these two languages.

Federal Skilled Worker Program

The Federal Skilled Worker Program has been by far the most popular program of attracting Talented and Skilled workers to Canada. If you have at least 1 year of work experience in a Skilled Profession or at a Managerial Level, along with meeting the minimum eligibility criteria on other factors such as language (IELTS) and qualifications you may have a good chance at applying for a permanent visa under this program. As compared to the earlier system, there will be no eligible Occupation List that a prospective applicant needs to fall under, which opens the doors now to many more applicant's who earlier were ineligible. There has been a change in the Points Test System as well (now called the Comprehensive Ranking System). Entry to this program is only via the Express Entry System of application from 1 January 2015 onwards and there is an overall intake of around 185,000 applicants planned for the year under this program. Applicants no longer can directly make their application, but have to wait for an Invitation to apply from CIC to be able to make the visa application. Invitations to Apply will be sent every month and be based on an individual's ranking in the Comprehensive Ranking System.

PR VISA

With Canada Permanent Resident Visas, people can reside and work anywhere in Canada. A person having a PR visa of Canada has most of the rights that a Canadian citizen has. For instance, after obtaining a Canada PR, an individual is eligible for social and governmental benefits of this North American country. Other rights that Canada PR holders qualify for are the eligibility to work and reside in any province of Canada indefinitely. Holders of Canadian PRs can also apply for citizenship of Canada after three years. In addition, they are eligible for the country’s healthcare and employment benefits. They also become eligible to sponsor their close relatives to arrive in Canada on a PR visa. To be eligible for a PR of Canada, an individual must have stayed in the country for a minimum of two years in every five-year period. Moreover, they should be proficient in either English or French, must meet age requirements, their education qualifications must be on par with the Canadian education system, they should have obtained ECA (Education Credential Assessment) report, they must have enough financial resources to reside in Canada and they must have health certificate and police clearance certificate from their native countries. There are currently many ways to get a PR status of Canada. The most renowned programs for obtaining it are Express Entry Program, Quebec-Selected Skilled Workers Program, Provincial Nominee Program, Family Sponsorship Program, Canadian Experience Class and Investors and Entrepreneurs Program. Rules vary to qualify for each of these programs. Their eligibility for PR status would depend on mainly on their language proficiency (English or French), skill sets, work experience, educational qualifications and others. Canada PR visa cost varies as per the points scored, depending on the program chosen, educational qualifications and work experience.