AUSTRALIA VISA

Skilled Migrants/ General Skilled Migration/ Permanent Residence Visas

Australia has need for suitably qualified and skilled workers, right from nurses to engineers to accountants to IT professionals and many more. If you are suitably qualified with relevant work experience or if your skills are in demand, there could be a range of temporary residence or permanent residence (PR Visa/ Immigration) visa options for you. You may have an employer sponsoring you or have state sponsorship or you may simply qualify based on your experience and qualification for general skilled migration visa (GSM Visa = PR Visa/ Immigration).

Family and Partner Visas

If you have family in Australia (child, parent, spouse, fiancé) or if you are marrying an Australian permanent resident or citizen, you may qualify for one of the family visas or partner visa/ prospective marriage visa. These visas are available if you are within Australia or outside Australia.

Student Visas

Australia has a range of study options at various levels right from high school to bachelors to masters and tertiary level trade qualifications that you could qualify for. Numerous students fall in love with the lifestyle in Australia and decide to opt for permanent resident options.

Tourist/ Visitor Visas

From beautiful red earth of Alice Springs/ Uluru to the harbour bridge and opera house in Sydney to the arts and culture of Melbourne to the beautiful sunny beaches of Gold Coast, Australia is wide and has a variety of places to explore and will appeal to all kinds of tourists. Whether you are the adventurous kind or like to have an easy going vacation out in the sun Australia is for you. It is also home to the incomparable barrier reef and numerous surrounding islands which make for beautiful memorable holidays.

Business Owner/ Investor

Are you a business owner? Are you looking to start and run a successful business in Australia or are you planning to invest in an existing one? If you are, there could suitable business skills visa options available for you.
In the Business Innovation stream, you must:
● be younger than 55 years of age
●score at least 65 on the Innovation Points test
●have a total annual turnover of at least AUD 500,000 (in one or more of your main businesses) in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
●own at least one of the following percentages of that main business (or two main businesses):
51 per cent of a business with a turnover of less than AUD 400,000 per annum
30 per cent of a business with a turnover of more than AUD 400,000 per annum
10 per cent of a publicly-listed company
●have managed a business, in which you spent less than half your time on professional (such as a doctor or lawyer), technical or trade services have a genuine desire to own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia.
You (or your partner, or you and your partner combined) must also:
●have total assets of at least AUD 800,000 that have been legally acquired and able to be legally transferred to Australia within two years of the visa being granted
●have an overall successful business career with no involvement in unacceptable business activities.
In the Investor stream you must:
●be younger than 55 years of age
●score at least 65 on the Innovation Points test
●have a high level of management skill in relation to eligible investments or qualifying business activity
●have at least three years' experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments
●have a genuine and realistic commitment to continuing your business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.
You (or your partner, or you and your partner combined) must also:
●have a total assets of at least AUD 2.25 million for the two fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply. These assets must have been legally acquired and able to be legally transferred to Australia within two years of the visa being granted
●have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity with no involvement in unacceptable activities be prepared to make your government-approved designated investment of AUD 1.5 million using funds you have accumulated from your direct involvement, for at least one of the five fiscal years before you are invited to apply, in one of the following activities:
managing your eligible investments that total at least AUD 1.5 million
managing a qualifying business in which you owned at least 10 per cent of the total value of the business.
If you apply for the Significant Investor stream, you must be prepared to invest at least AUD 5 million in at least one of the following 'complying investments':
●Commonwealth, state or territory government bonds
●Certain managed funds that have a mandate for investing in one of the Australian assets
●Direct investment into private Australian companies not listed on any Australian stock exchange. You must obtain an ownership interest in the company. The company must:
●genuinely operate a qualifying business in Australia
●be registered with ASIC
●have an Australian Business Number (ABN).